Author Archives: Paul Rees

English Championship Points

              2024 Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Rally Championship
 
Round 1 - Malcolm Wilson Rally - 8th/9th March - Cockermouth
Round 2 - Border Counties Rally - 11th May -Jedburgh
Round 3 - Kielder Forest Rally - 15th June - Hexham
Round 4 - Woodpecker Stages - 7th September - Newtown
Round 5 - Trackrod Forest Rally - 28th September - Filey
Round 6 - Wyedean Stages Rally - 16th November - Coleford
Round 7 - Grizedale Stages - 6th/7th December - Ambleside
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Overall Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Elliot Payne             Harrogate                      25    25    50 
  2   Nigel Jenkins            Lydney                         23    25    48 
  3   Russ Thompson            Clitheroe                      23    23    46 
  4   Matthew Hirst            Doncaster                      21    23    44 
  5   Stephen Ward             Witney                         21    22    43 
  6   Andy Davison             Middlesbrough                  22    20    42 
  7   Liam Clark               Keighley                       20    21    41 
  8   Michael Jenkins          Didcot                         21    19    40 
  9   Patrick Naylor           Stoke-on-trent                 20    20    40 
 10   Chris Greenall           York                           21    16    37 
 11   Colin Minton             Newbury                        15    17    32 
 12=  Nick Dobson              Ilkley                          -    25    25 
 12=  Callum Black             Brackley                       25     -    25 
 14   Ben Jemison              York                           24     1    25 
 15   Agnar Sigurdsson         Islington                      24     -    24 
 16   Vivian Hamill            Ballygawley                    23     1    24 
 17   Baz Jordan               Newark                          -    23    23 
 18=  Scott Beattie            Alford                         22     1    23 
 18=  William Banks            Congleton                      22     1    23 
 18=  Lewis Hooper             Steeton                         1    22    23 
 21   Will Graham              London                          -    22    22 
 22=  Ernie Lee                Ellon                           1    21    22 
 22=  Giles Armitage           Oakham                         21     1    22 
 24   Paddy Homan              Retford                         -    20    20 
 25=  Garry Whitney            Prestatyn                      19     1    20 
 25=  Wil Armitage             Leicestershire                  1    19    20 
 27=  Steve Ward               Chester                        19     -    19 
 27=  Daniel Sigurdsson        Hafnarfjordur                   -    19    19 
 27=  Gunnar Johannesson       Mosfellsbaer                   19     -    19 
 27=  Matthew Evans            Tamworth                       19     -    19 
 31   Chris Bush               Glossop                         1    18    19 
 32=  Alfie Hammond            Great Dunmow                   18     -    18 
 32=  Gavin Spencer            South Shields                   -    18    18 
 34=  Ashley Francis-Adams     Blaina                         17     -    17 
 34=  Daniel Hiorns            Pontefract                     17     -    17 
 36   Dylan Fowler-Bishop      Abertillery                    15     -    15 
 37=  Perry Gardener           Ludlow                          1     -     1 
 37=  Dale Glover              King's Lynn                     1     -     1 
 37=  Neil Roskell             Blackpool                       1     -     1 
 37=  Danny Shalev             Loughborough                    1     -     1 
 37=  Samuel Luke Mason        Bewdley                         1     -     1 
 37=  Martin Beech             Congleton                       -     1     1 
 37=  James Gratton-Smith      Chesterfield                    -     1     1 
 37=  Max Utting               Chippenham                      -     1     1 
 37=  Ernie Graham             Walton-on-thames                -     1     1 
 37=  Andrew Purcell           Wolverhampton                   1     -     1 
 37=  Daniel Moss              Gloucester                      1     -     1 
 37=  Steven Corey             Monaghan                        1     -     1 
 37=  Stephen Pawson           Doncaster                       1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Overall Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Patrick Walsh            Aberystwyth                    25    24    49 
  2   Stephen Link             Worcester                      24    22    46 
  3   Kaz Jenkins              Lydney                         23    23    46 
  4   Tom Murphy               Rugby                          23    20    43 
  5   Declan Dear              Woking                         22    21    43 
  6=  Ian Lawrence             Tamworth                       21    19    40 
  6=  Emily Easton-Page        Banchory                       21    19    40 
  8   Jack Morton              Ferryhill                      25     -    25 
  9=  Valgarður Th Davíðsson   Gardur                         24     -    24 
  9=  Arwel Jenkins            Newtown                         -    24    24 
 11   Peredur Davies           Pwllheli                       23     -    23 
 12   Matthew Baddeley         Congleton                      22     1    23 
 13   Philip Sandham           Carnforth                      22     -    22 
 14=  Joshua Rhodes            Driffield                      21     1    22 
 14=  Patricia Lee             Ellon                           1    21    22 
 14=  Rhys Edwards             Hereford                        1    21    22 
 17   Jordan Joines            Ellesmere Port                 21     -    21 
 18=  Phil Boyle               Chorley                        20     -    20 
 18=  Hannah McKillop          Melrose                        20     -    20 
 18=  Karen Graham             Walton-on-Thames                -    20    20 
 18=  Daniel Evans             Lichfield                      20     -    20 
 22=  Jeremy Pole              Leicester                       1    19    20 
 22=  Karl Keating             Llandudno                      19     1    20 
 24=  Ísak Gudjonsson          Reykjavik                      19     -    19 
 24=  Carl Williamson          Rossendale                     19     -    19 
 26   Robert Jones             Ruthin                          1    18    19 
 27=  Mark Ammonds             Hereford                       18     -    18 
 27=  Peter Williams           Trowbridge                     18     -    18 
 27=  Mike Crawford            Chester                        18     -    18 
 30=  Asta Sigurdardottir      Mosfellsbaer                    -    17    17 
 30=  Rob Fagg                 Isle of Man                    17     -    17 
 32   Dan Evans                Hereford                       16     -    16 
 33   Bonnie Papper            Douglas                        15     -    15 
 34=  Jack Bowen               Hereford                        1     -     1 
 34=  Dai Roberts              Llanelli                        1     -     1 
 34=  Noel Murphy              Wakefield                       -     1     1 
 34=  Ian Jones                Abergele                        1     -     1 
 34=  Tom Jordan               Newark                          -     1     1 
 34=  David Smalley            King's Lynn                     1     -     1 
 34=  James Seymour            Bridgnorth                      1     -     1 
 34=  Chris Lees               Glasgow                         -     1     1 
 34=  Mark McGeehan            Magherafelt                     1     -     1 
 34=  Samuel Davies            Hereford                        1     -     1 
 34=  Liam Whiteley            Carnforth                       1     -     1 
 34=  Robin Kellard            Ludlow                          -     1     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E7 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Elliot Payne             Harrogate                      20    20    40 
  2   Matthew Hirst            Doncaster                      16    18    34 
  3   Liam Clark               Keighley                       15    17    32 
  4   Colin Minton             Newbury                        12    15    27 
  5   Vivian Hamill            Ballygawley                    18     1    19 
  6   Scott Beattie            Alford                         17     1    18 
  7   Daniel Sigurdsson        Hafnarfjordur                   -    16    16 
  8   Gunnar Johannesson       Mosfellsbaer                   14     -    14 
  9   Daniel Hiorns            Pontefract                     13     -    13 
 10=  Andrew Purcell           Wolverhampton                   1     -     1 
 10=  Neil Roskell             Blackpool                       1     -     1 
 10=  Perry Gardener           Ludlow                          1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E7 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Patrick Walsh            Aberystwyth                    20    20    40 
  2   Declan Dear              Woking                         17    18    35 
  3   Emily Easton-Page        Banchory                       16    17    33 
  4   Peredur Davies           Pwllheli                       18     -    18 
  5   Asta Sigurdardottir      Mosfellsbaer                    -    16    16 
  6   Hannah McKillop          Melrose                        15     -    15 
  7   Ísak Gudjonsson          Reykjavik                      14     -    14 
  8   Rob Fagg                 Isle of Man                    13     -    13 
  9   Bonnie Papper            Douglas                        12     -    12 
 10=  Mark McGeehan            Magherafelt                     1     -     1 
 10=  Chris Lees               Glasgow                         -     1     1 
 10=  Jack Bowen               Hereford                        1     -     1 
 10=  Dai Roberts              Llanelli                        1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E6 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Russ Thompson            Clitheroe                      20    20    40 
  2   Patrick Naylor           Stoke-on-trent                 18    18    36 
  3   Gavin Spencer            South Shields                   -    17    17 
  4=  Stephen Pawson           Doncaster                       1     -     1 
  4=  Daniel Moss              Gloucester                      1     -     1 
  4=  Ernie Graham             Walton-on-thames                -     1     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E6 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Stephen Link             Worcester                      20    20    40 
  2   Ian Lawrence             Tamworth                       18    18    36 
  3   Carl Williamson          Rossendale                     17     -    17 
  4=  Liam Whiteley            Carnforth                       1     -     1 
  4=  Robin Kellard            Ludlow                          -     1     1 
  4=  Samuel Davies            Hereford                        1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E5 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Andy Davison             Middlesbrough                  20    20    40 
  2   Steve Ward               Chester                        18     -    18 
  3   Steven Corey             Monaghan                        1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E5 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Tom Murphy               Rugby                          20    20    40 
  2   Phil Boyle               Chorley                        18     -    18 
  3   Mike Crawford            Chester                        17     -    17 
  4   Ian Jones                Abergele                        1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E4 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Stephen Ward             Witney                         18    17    35 
  2   Ben Jemison              York                           20     1    21 
  3   Nick Dobson              Ilkley                          -    20    20 
  4   Baz Jordan               Newark                          -    18    18 
  5   Ernie Lee                Ellon                           1    16    17 
  6   Wil Armitage             Leicestershire                  1    15    16 
  7=  Max Utting               Chippenham                      -     1     1 
  7=  James Gratton-Smith      Chesterfield                    -     1     1 
  7=  Danny Shalev             Loughborough                    1     -     1 
  7=  Martin Beech             Congleton                       -     1     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E4 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1=  Arwel Jenkins            Newtown                         -    20    20 
  1=  Philip Sandham           Carnforth                      20     -    20 
  3   Patricia Lee             Ellon                           1    18    19 
  4   Jeremy Pole              Leicester                       1    17    18 
  5=  Tom Jordan               Newark                          -     1     1 
  5=  Noel Murphy              Wakefield                       -     1     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E3 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Michael Jenkins          Didcot                         18    18    36 
  2   Lewis Hooper             Steeton                         1    20    21 
  3   Agnar Sigurdsson         Islington                      20     -    20 
  4   Garry Whitney            Prestatyn                      17     1    18 
  5   Samuel Luke Mason        Bewdley                         1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E3 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Rhys Edwards             Hereford                        1    20    21 
  2   Valgarður Th Davíðsson   Gardur                         20     -    20 
  3   Jordan Joines            Ellesmere Port                 18     -    18 
  4   Karl Keating             Llandudno                      17     1    18 
  5   James Seymour            Bridgnorth                      1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E2 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Nigel Jenkins            Lydney                         18    20    38 
  2   Chris Greenall           York                           16    15    31 
  3   Callum Black             Brackley                       20     -    20 
  4   Will Graham              London                          -    18    18 
  5   William Banks            Congleton                      17     1    18 
  6   Paddy Homan              Retford                         -    17    17 
  7   Chris Bush               Glossop                         1    16    17 
  8   Matthew Evans            Tamworth                       15     -    15 
  9   Ashley Francis-Adams     Blaina                         14     -    14 
 10   Dylan Fowler-Bishop      Abertillery                    13     -    13 
 11   Dale Glover              King's Lynn                     1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E2 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Kaz Jenkins              Lydney                         18    20    38 
  2   Jack Morton              Ferryhill                      20     -    20 
  3   Karen Graham             Walton-on-Thames                -    18    18 
  4=  Matthew Baddeley         Congleton                      17     1    18 
  4=  Robert Jones             Ruthin                          1    17    18 
  6   Daniel Evans             Lichfield                      16     -    16 
  7   Mark Ammonds             Hereford                       15     -    15 
  8   Dan Evans                Hereford                       14     -    14 
  9   David Smalley            King's Lynn                     1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E1 Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Giles Armitage           Oakham                         20     1    21 
  2   Alfie Hammond            Great Dunmow                   18     -    18 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Class E1 Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Joshua Rhodes            Driffield                      20     1    21 
  2   Peter Williams           Trowbridge                     18     -    18 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Junior Driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Elliot Payne             Harrogate                      20    20    40 
  2   Liam Clark               Keighley                       15    18    33 
  3   William Banks            Congleton                      18     1    19 
  4   Lewis Hooper             Steeton                         1    17    18 
  5   Agnar Sigurdsson         Islington                      17     -    17 
  6   Alfie Hammond            Great Dunmow                   16     -    16 
  7   Dylan Fowler-Bishop      Abertillery                    14     -    14 
  8=  Danny Shalev             Loughborough                    1     -     1 
  8=  Samuel Luke Mason        Bewdley                         1     -     1 
 
Reis Motorsport Insurance Motorsport UK English Junior Co-driver
 
                                                       Rounds ...
Posn  Name                     Town                            1     2   Total
  1   Emily Easton-Page        Banchory                       20    20    40 
  2   Bonnie Papper            Douglas                        18     -    18 
  3=  Mark McGeehan            Magherafelt                     1     -     1 
  3=  Jack Bowen               Hereford                        1     -     1 
 
Issued at 20:20 on 11 May 2024                  Championship Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

2016 Maxxis MSA English Rally Championship

The Regulations for the 2016 MAXXIS MSA English Rally Championship have now been approved by the MSA and can be found HERE

The MSA English Rally Championship will continue to provide the best selection of one day multi-venue stage rallies in England with the final championship results based on your best 5 scores from the 7 events on offer. The advantage of this scoring system is that competitors can miss events for family, business or budget reasons and still win the championship.

The MSA English Rally Championship, which runs alongside the BTRDA Rally Series on many events, is exclusively for 2-wheel drive cars up to 2 litres and is an ideal national rally championship for crews on a limited budget.

2016 Calendar

Malcolm Wilson Rally – 12th March – Lake District
Somerset Stages – 16th April – West Somerset
Carlisle Stages Rally – 11th June – Kielder Forest West
Tyneside Stages – 7th August – Otterburn, Northumberland
Woodpecker Stages – 3rd September – Shropshire
Trackrod Forest Rally – 1st October – North Yorkshire
MEM Malton Forest Rally – 6th November – North Yorkshire

The inclusion of the Tyneside brings a new dimension to the Championship and we hope competitors will enjoy the challenge presented by the infamous Otterburn roads.

The Championship retains its class based format so that competitors from any of the 5 classes have an equal chance of becoming English Rally Champions.

Class 1 BTRDA Rally First cars up to 1400cc
Class 2 All other cars up to 1400cc
Class 3 Up to 1600cc
Class 4 Up to 2000cc Front Wheel Drive
Class 5 Up to 2000cc Rear Wheel Drive

On-line championship registration/renewal is available at www.btrdamembership.com NB: Registration is for the BTRDA Rally Series is fully inclusive of the MAXXIS MSA English Rally Championship. Alternatively you can down load a registration form HERE

Photo is Dave Bennett / Alistair McNeil on the Woodpecker Stages (Courtesy of ralliphotoswales)